2016 Program
"Ebb and Flow": Reading Time in English Studies
Saturday, April, 9, 2016
University of Idaho
Moscow, ID
Session 1: 9:00 – 10:30 am
Panel--Ecocriticism
Moderator: Jennifer Ladino
Location: Horizon Room
“There was often little time for anything else”: Reading at Deephaven and the Outdoors
Eric Morel, University of Washington
Plotting Lines: Revision and the Nineteenth-Century Context in Thoreau's Land Surveys
Jake McGinnis, University of Idaho
Fragments Shored Against Ruin: Towards a Fatalist Ecopoetics
Cody Brown, University of Idaho
Panel-- Pedagogy
Moderator: Karen Thompson
Location: Crest Room
Borrowed Time: Student-generated reflection to reduce instructor comments
Jennifer Steere, University of Idaho
Silence is Golden: Using Wait Time Effectively in Classrooms & Conferences
Lorrae Fox, University of Idaho
Making Learning Last: Utilizing Metacognitive Strategies in Composition Classrooms
Derek Reagan, University of Idaho
Keynote Address: 11:00 am– 12:00 pm
Everyday Extinctions: Narrative Temporality and Species Time
Jon Hegglund, Washington State University
Crest Room
Lunch: 12:00 – 1:00 pm
Conference presenters will have lunch provided.
Aurora Room
Session 2: 1:00 – 2:30 pm
Panel-- Sexuality & Time
Moderator: Tara MacDonald
Location: Aurora Room
Male Homoerotic Desire in the 19th century American and Chinese novels
Jinrong Lei, University of Idaho
Significance Without Sensuality: A Queer Response to Bethany Schneider’s “The Consummate Hermaphrodite”
M Nikkel, University of Idaho
Reaper’s Cloth: (Trans)Gendered Ghosts in Truman Capote’s Other Voices, Other Rooms
Austin VanKirk, Western Washington University
Queer Time and Becoming-Animal in Djuna Barnes' Nightwood
Jennifer Lodine-Chaffey, Washington State University
Panel-- Video Games
Moderator: Jodie Nicotra
Location: Crest Room
Loading. . .: Video Games, Temporality, and Story in Generated Worlds
Jordan Clapper, University of Idaho
Rachael Guenthner, University of Idaho
Cody Brown, University of Idaho
Session 3: 3:00 – 4:30 pm
Panel-- Craft Talks
Moderator: Erin James
Location: Crest Room
The Crux of Time: Metamorphosis of Storied Matter within the Labyrinth
Tara Howe, University of Idaho
Crossing Narrative Boundaries: Recuperative Storytelling in Graham Swift’s Waterland
Isabelle Groenhof, University of Calgary
The Old and The Novel: Capturing Time and History in a First Novel
Caroline Hall, University of Idaho
What We Talk About When We Talk About Plot
Joseph Perrault, University of Idaho
Panel-- Nonfiction
Moderator: Courtney Kersten
Location: Horizon Room
Temporal Bodies: Time, Memory, and Conception in Creative Nonfiction
Rochelle Smith, University of Idaho
Sarah VanGundy, University of Idaho
Lauren Westerfield, University of Idaho
Panel-- Trauma
Moderator: Jake McGinnis
Location: Horizon Room
Cultural Adaptation through Time and Geography in World War II Internment Poetry
Heather Hamilton McBride, Boise State University
“The Invisible Thread of Sound”: Sound Imagery and Postwar Trauma in Mrs. Dalloway
Shane Peterson, University of Washington
“Had It Ever Ended?”: Re-Thinking Time and Collecting Narratives in Going After Cacciato
Zac Brewer, University of Calgary
The Evolution of Wealth and Agency in Jane Eyre
Rachael Guenthner, University of Idaho
Download a PDF of the program.